Walt Disney Concert Hall

Walt Disney Concert Hall · Schedule

Gil Shaham & Akira Eguchi at Walt Disney Concert Hall

Experience a captivating evening with renowned violinist Gil Shaham and pianist Akira Eguchi.

With Gil Shaham

Loading seats

Best prices

Five sections with the lowest average listed price. Sampled September 24, 2026. This list refreshes every 3 days.

  1. Terrace 61 left · 8 listings · from $41 · average $55
  2. TERRACE 35 left · 9 listings · from $44 · average $72
  3. FRONT TERRACE 4 left · 1 listing · from $136 · average $136
  4. Front Terrace 31 left · 7 listings · from $135 · average $138
  5. ORCHESTRA EAST 8 left · 1 listing · from $145 · average $145

Listed by level

Tickets still listed for this night. The price at checkout is the one that counts.

LevelTickets leftListingsLowAverage
Front Orchestra 22 12 $196 $376
Front Terrace 35 8 $135 $138
Orchestra East 47 7 $143 $146
Orchestra West 90 14 $143 $147
Orchestra View 6 1 $341 $341
Terrace 96 17 $41 $61
Terrace East 6 1 $378 $378
Terrace West 6 1 $378 $378
Balcony 6 1 $341 $341
Other listed sections 59 15 $152 $219

This performance

Akira Eguchi is a renowned Japanese pianist celebrated for his interpretations of classical and contemporary works.

On January 17, 2027, join us for a special performance featuring violinist Gil Shaham and pianist Akira Eguchi at the iconic Walt Disney Concert Hall. This concert promises to showcase the extraordinary talent of both artists in a stunning architectural setting.

The Walt Disney Concert Hall, known for its exceptional acoustics and striking design by Frank Gehry, is located in downtown Los Angeles. Attendees are encouraged to arrive early to explore the hall and find their seats before the performance begins.

On the bill: Akira Eguchi, Gil Shaham

Seating at Walt Disney Concert Hall

Seating chart for Walt Disney Concert Hall Full seating guide

FAQ

When is Gil Shaham & Akira Eguchi at Walt Disney Concert Hall?
Sunday, January 17, 2027 at 7:30 PM at 111 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90012.
Where is the show?
Walt Disney Concert Hall is at 111 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90012.
When should I arrive?
Plan on about an hour so you are in your seat before the music starts. If you are late, the hall seats you at the next pause. Some concerts have no late seating at all.
Can I leave and come back to my seat?
If you step out, you wait for a break in the music before you sit down again. The lobby monitors carry the performance while you are outside.
Are children allowed?
Most classical, jazz, chamber, and contemporary concerts do not admit children under 6. Family programs, including Symphonies for Youth and the Holiday Sing-Along, use their own age rules.
What can I bring inside?
Food and drinks stay out of the auditorium, except bottled water. Silence your phone, and do not record or photograph the performance.
Is there a dress code?
No. Wear what is comfortable. A ticket is required for every person, and you sit in the seat on that ticket.
Where do lost items go?
Coat check holds found items through the end of the concert. After that, Music Center security at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion takes them.

Price drop alert

Save a section, a max price, and an email in this session. Change it any time.

Parking at Walt Disney Concert Hall

Walt Disney Concert Hall offers various parking options for visitors. Choose the most convenient method to ensure a smooth arrival for your concert experience.

Full parking guide

Walt Disney Concert Hall address

111 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90012

Directions and address

Next performers at Walt Disney Concert Hall

  1. Los Angeles Philharmonic: Xian Zhang - Simply Beethoven: The Emperor Concerto & Symphony No. 4
    View tickets
  2. Mitsuko Uchida & Esa-Pekka Salonen
    View tickets
  3. Kodo View tickets
  4. Chamber and Wine View tickets
  5. Miles Davis 100: Cool and Beyond View tickets
  6. Vikingur Olafsson View tickets
  7. Los Angeles Philharmonic New Music Group: David Bloom - Wolfe & Mattingly
    View tickets
  8. London Symphony Orchestra With Antonio Pappano View tickets
Full schedule

Reviews

Google reviews for Akira Eguchi at Walt Disney Concert Hall. 4 stars and up. Google doesn’t verify every review, and it removes fake ones when it finds them.

Alireza Akbari

★★★★★ · 3 years ago

The building has a unique design!!! Here is my research about Walt Disney Concert Hall: Walt Disney Concert Hall is a world-renowned architectural masterpiece and concert venue located in downtown Los Angeles, California. It serves as the home of the Los Angeles Philharmonic orchestra and is known for its striking design, exceptional acoustics, and a rich program of musical performances. Designed by the renowned architect Frank Gehry, Walt Disney Concert Hall is a stunning example of contemporary architecture. The building's exterior features gleaming stainless steel panels that curve and undulate, creating a visually dynamic and unique structure. The interplay of light and reflection on the building's surface gives it a distinct and ever-changing appearance throughout the day. The concert hall's interior is equally remarkable. The main auditorium, known as the "Stern Auditorium," is renowned for its exceptional acoustics. It is designed with a "vineyard-style" seating arrangement, where the audience surrounds the stage on all sides, creating an intimate and immersive concert experience. The seating capacity is around 2,200, ensuring that every seat in the house offers a clear view and optimal sound quality. The concert hall is not only a venue for classical music performances but also hosts a diverse range of musical genres, including jazz, world music, contemporary, and experimental compositions. The Los Angeles Philharmonic, led by renowned conductors, performs regularly at the Walt Disney Concert Hall, captivating audiences with their exceptional talent and artistry. In addition to its primary function as a concert venue, Walt Disney Concert Hall offers a range of other facilities and spaces. The complex includes rehearsal rooms, recording studios, educational spaces, and a rooftop garden with panoramic views of downtown Los Angeles. The garden, known as the Blue Ribbon Garden, provides visitors with a peaceful oasis amidst the bustling cityscape. The concert hall is also committed to music education and community outreach. The Los Angeles Philharmonic's education and community programs offer a wide array of initiatives, including youth orchestras, music workshops, and collaborations with local schools and organizations. These programs aim to inspire and nurture the next generation of musicians and foster a love for music in the community. Beyond its artistic and educational offerings, Walt Disney Concert Hall has become an architectural icon and a symbol of Los Angeles. Its striking design and distinct form have made it a popular tourist attraction. Visitors can take guided tours of the building, exploring its unique spaces and learning about its architectural significance and construction process.

Paul Zoubarev

★★★★★ · 8 months ago

I recently visited this venue for the first time and was thoroughly impressed by the scale, design, and atmosphere. Most notably, the acoustics and sound quality are exceptional. The performance featuring works by Sibelius, Debussy, and Scriabin was outstanding. Sibelius’s "The Oceanides" and Scriabin’s "Prometheus" were particularly moving, and I have become a dedicated fan of both composers as a result. The venue is a must-visit for any music enthusiast. Its location in such a beautiful part of downtown Los Angeles, complemented by the views from the garden section, makes for a wonderful experience.

Jennifer Groot

★★★★★ · a year ago

Lovely staff that is very helpful with Ada seats! Did I mention it's beautiful?

More on Google Maps
Need seats for this night? Get seats now